Privacy Policy

Screen and Blind Master is committed to the protection of the personal information of its customers and other persons who may have dealings with Screen and Blind Master. Screen and Blind Master is governed by the Privacy Act and has put in place procedures and policies to ensure protection of your personal information.

1. Personal Information Collected

Screen and Blind Master generally collects information from you by telephone or through website and online quoting forms. The information collected includes:

  • your name
  • address
  • email address
  • phone (for contact purposes)
  • order details
  • billing and delivery addresses and other incidental information required for ordering, payment and delivery of Screen and Blind Master products.

The information is collected for the purposes of responding to your queries, supplying you with requested information on products and the ordering and delivery of products to you. If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information, we may be unable to process your orders or it may affect delivery of products to you.

If you consent, we may also use your personal information to keep you informed about special offers, sales or new products offered by us or any other supplier in the Screen and Blind Master group. If you do not wish to receive this information, you may advise us at any time.

 

2. Disclosure of Personal Information

Screen and Blind Master treats all information held about customers as strictly confidential. Information about customers is not sold, rented or traded for any purposes. Screen and Blind Master does not disclose information about you unless:

 

  • the disclosure is required by law;
  • the disclosure of the information is necessary to obtain legal or accounting advice to protect Screen and Blind Master’s interests or your interests. Our solicitors and accountants are under an obligation to keep such information confidential;
  • the disclosure is necessary for debt recovery functions;
  • disclosure is necessary to conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • disclosure is required to carry out our obligations to you, for example to freight and transport companies such as Australia Post and Australian Air Express, in order to arrange delivery of products for you at your request;
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

 

3. Security of Personal Information

Screen and Blind Master is committed to ensuring that your personal information remains secure. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Screen and Blind Master endeavours to ensure all information it holds is up to date and accurate. We encourage you to advise us of any changes in your personal information details held by us and we will use all reasonable efforts to keep your personal information up to date and accurate.

Where you provide your credit card details during the order process, these details are transmitted over a secure connection and accessed by us separately.

 

4. Access to Information

You can request Screen and Blind Master to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you at any time. You can contact Screen and Blind Master either by telephone or in writing or by email. If we are unable to provide any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will let you know why.

 

5. Use of our Website

For statistical purposes, we collect information about the use of our website. This includes information about the number of visits to the site, what pages were viewed, the length of each visit to the site and the previous website visited. No personal details are collected as part of the statistical information.  

We use cookies on our website to store certain details that will allow you to return to our store and browse and order more easily without having to re-enter certain details every time you place an order. “Not implemented yet”

We do not use cookies to retrieve or store personal data.

 

6. Complaints Handling

If you have a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please contact us to discuss the complaint with our privacy officer. Alternatively, you may put the complaint in writing. We will respond to your complaint quickly.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, then you may contact the Privacy Commissioner. Contact details for the Privacy Commissioner are available on the Privacy Commissioner’s website on www.privacy.gov.au.

 

7. Retention of Personal

Information about customers is indefinitely stored by us, in order that we are better equipped to serve you and keep you up to date with any new product or information we feel will be of interest to you. We do not pass this information onto a third party, except for credit verification and shipping details.

 

8. Sale of Business

If the company sells the whole or substantially all of its assets at any time, the new owner of the business will receive the personal information we hold about you for the purpose of continuing to conduct the business.

Scroll to Top